50th Reunion Credits

Class Leaders

Co-Secretary: Alec Haverstick

Co-Secretary: Sharyar Aziz

Treasurer: Harvey Kent

Class Communications: Stu Rohrer

50th Reunion Co-Chairs

Harvey Kent 

Stu Rohrer

Bob Martin

Alec Haverstick

Sharyar Aziz

REUNION COMMITTEES

Memorial Committee

Holly Antolini, Brian Kelly, Harvey Kent, Robert Kyr, Bob Martin, Geoffrey Menin, Alan Strasser

Idea Fair

Chip Spear, Tom Strumolo

Holly Antolini, Jeff Johnson, Steve Kase, Ann Larson, Gail Lichter, Ariel Miller, John O’Donnell, Jim Pavle, John Pollick, Dan Rouse, Kathy Slobogin

50th Reunion Class Book

Editor in chief: Stu Rohrer

Essays editors: Barbara Borst, Carolyn Grillo, Betsy Sullivan

In Memoriam editor: Alan Strasser

User-experience architect: Jeff Johnson

Class Survey editors

Barbara Borst, Wes Bray, Gilbert Casellas, Ron Claiborne, Richard Fallon, Joan and Tony Garvan, Brad Graham, Carolyn Grillo, Jeff Johnson, Jean Parker Phifer, Kit Rachlis, Anne Riney, Stu Rohrer, Betsy Sullivan

Essay authors

Christie Bader Walker, Ron Claiborne, Resit Ergener, Brad Graham and Max Graham ‘20, Carolyn Grillo, Alec Haverstick, Bonnie Jackson Kestner, Harvey Kent, Robert Kyr, Bob Martin, Margaret Mercer Pfister, Peter Salovey, Alan Strasser, Betsy Sullivan, McKim Symington, Susan Winnett

In Memoriam contributors

Dan Arnheim,Steve Bauer, Lon Berkeley, Doug Berman, Jeffrey Berman,  Sandee  Blechman, Jeffrey Boutwell, Barbara Borst, Walter Carlson, Victor Chears, Ben Chu,  Phil  Clark,  Brian  Clarke, Leslie Cockburn, Chris Coffin, Hal Corbett, Tom Corbi, Brent Costello, David Damrosch (’75), Lori Damrosch(’73), Steven Davis, Dorothea Dietrich (’76), David Dunlap,   Lars  Erickson,  Rick  Fehling,  Blaire  Fuelner, Daniel Feller, Bill Fowkes, Bennett Gilbert,  Ray  Giordano, Carolyn Grillo, Steve Greene, Jim Harper, Tim  Harwood, George Hauptfuhrer, Alec Haverstick,  John  Healey,  Sharon  Hessney,  Renee  Hilbert, Judith Hoberman,  Eugene  Holland, Chuck Holum, Louise Ing, Jeff Johnson, Larry Kahn, Bobby Kane, Gail Kedrus, Brian Kelly, Carolyn Kenady, Harvey Kent, Lewis Kerman, Susan Klebanoff, Richard Kramer, Neil Krugman, Ann Larson, Priscilla Leavitt, Ira Lefton, Naomi Lewin, Chuck Martin, Rene Mathez,  David  Mayer, Bringier McConnell, Scott McGlashan, Andy Melnykovych,  Ariel  Miller, David Morrison, Julia Murray, David Nikkel, John O’Donnell, Rick Okie,  David  Orbison, Jim Pavle, Fred Peters, Vince Picozzi, Gary Pearle, C.S. Piel, Kit Rachlis, Phil Raphals, Craig Rice, Julie Rivkin, Stu Rohrer, Jonathan  Rose, Stuart Ross, Robert Rubin, Bill Schwartz, Norm Selby, Marilyn Sharpe, Patricia Sheppard, Vijay Sikand, Paul Stevens, Jamie Stirn, Alan Strasser, Tom Strumolo,  Betsy  Sullivan, John Sullivan, McKim Symington, Charlie Thorne, Renee Torres, Sharon Vaino, Melissa Vail,  Priscilla  Waters,  Maurice  Wade,  Jack  Weber, Rich Weil, Stan  Weiss, Carl Wells,  David  Williams, Sandra Wood, Robert Wootton , Eric Yopes,  Mark  Zilberman

Contributing editors

Steve Blum, Victor Chears, Rick Fehling, Kathi (Froio) Allyson, Jim Pavle, Fred Strebeigh, John Sullivan, Sharon Vaino

Contributing photographers

Jeff Johnson, Rob Westerman, Eric Yopes

Contributing artists

Kate Wodell, Paul Zelinsky

Online book design

Russell Shaddox, Quicksilver Communication 

Special thanks

Richard Conniff, William Ivor Fowkes, Jean McKillop, Vincent Oneppo, Virginia Tyson

Reunion Program

Bob Martin, Alec Haverstick, Geoffrey Menin

Pickleball Director Cilla Leavitt

Golf Outing Director Tom Strumolo

Women’s Lunch Director Kathy Slobogin

Dinner Program Director David Williams

Friday Dinner Slideshow David Williams, Stuart Ross

Reunion Song Playlist David Williams, Stuart Ross

Class Outreach

Outreach leaders: Harvey Kent, Gail Heidecorn Kedrus, Alec Haverstick

Outreach volunteers:

Berkeley:  Barbara Guss, Beth Ellyn Rosenthal

Branford:  Tom Strumolo, Ann Larson, Carolyn Kenady, Steve Blum

Calhoun/Grace Hopper:  Peter St. Clair

Davenport:  Lucy Loomis, Stuart Ross

Ezra Stiles:  Gail Kedrus, Eli Abbe, Jack Weber, Chuck Holum, Linda Huang

Jonathan Edwards:  Anne Riney, Peter Marshall, Ruth Martz

Morse:  Bill Fitzpatrick, Michael Gotts, Henry Cody, George Hauptfuhrer, Walter Carlson

Pierson:  David Nikkel, Joan Katter, Brad Miller

Saybrook:  Mike Dowling, Tom Fowler, Erik Floyd, Ken McGuire

Silliman:  Bringier McConnell, Alan Ringel, Patti Barz, Randy Burton

Timothy Dwight:  Dan Arnheim, Gilbert Casellas, Tom Mainwaring, Steve Updegrove

Trumbull:  Christina Coffin, Cilla Leavitt, Kathy Slobogin

Other:  Rick Fehling, Gary Wilhelm, Caroline Jackson-Smith, Sharon Senghor, Wendell Gault 

1974 Whiffenpoofs

Roger Brown

Brian Gorelick

Dick Massimilian

John Meeske

Craig Oxman

Phil Rountree

Kent Stephens

Rob Westerman

50th Reunion Gift

Co-Chairs

Sharyar Aziz

John Gulliver

Cathy Kaplan

Norman Selby

Tom Bernstein (Honorary)

Reunion Gift Committee

Eli Abbe

Steven H. Davis

Whitney Debevoise

Richard A. Feinstein

Barbara E. Guss

Ed Kamens

LeRoy J. Watkins, Jr.

D. Scott Wise

Chair of Agents

William J. Schwartz

Class Agents

Eli Abbe

Steven B. Callahan

Christina H. Coffin

Charles H. Eglee

Daniel B. Feller

Eugene M. Gelertner

Jim A. Lawrence

Henry S. Lovejoy

Thomas S. Luby

William T. Mainwaring

John D. Wagner

SWAG Czars

Wes Bray, Sharyar Aziz

Yale Alumni Association

Janet Cappiello, Janene Castaldi

CLASS OFFICERS (1974-2024)

YEAR (5 year term)SecretaryTreasurer
1974Michael MeyerWes Bray
1979Sarah Noll TurnerWes Bray
1984 – 10th David Williams, Bringier McConnellWes Bray, Gary Mullin
1989Stow Lovejoy, Henry WiencekJeffrey Eskin
1994Wes BrayHarvey Kent
1999 – 25th Wes Bray, Sharyar AzizHarvey Kent
2004Wes Bray, Sharyar AzizHarvey Kent
2009Wes Bray, Sharyar AzizHarvey Kent
2014Alec Haverstick, Sharyar AzizHarvey Kent
2019Alec Haverstick, Sharyar AzizHarvey Kent
2024
CHILD SINGLE